ACTA ENDOCRINOLOGICA (BUC)

The International Journal of Romanian Society of Endocrinology / Registered in 1938

in Web of Science Master Journal List

Acta Endocrinologica(Bucharest) is live in PubMed Central

Journal Impact Factor - click here.

Year Volume Issue First page
10.4183/aeb.
Author
Title
Abstract/Title
From through

  • Letter to the Editor

    Bai LL, Wang J, Zhang L, Jang HY, Yao R

    Using Guessing Game to Increase Complication Awareness of Patients with Newly Diagnosed Type 2 Diabetes

    Acta Endo (Buc) 2018 14(3): 401-407 doi: 10.4183/aeb.2018.401

    Abstract
    Background. Prevention of complications is widely considered as the main aim of diabetes control. And diabetes education is the cornerstone for type 2 diabetes (T2D) management. However, traditional lecture-based diabetes patient education activities have small and shortlasting efficacy. Therefore, technology-based initiatives for diabetes patient education are urgently required. Objective. To evaluate Guessing, a popular game, as tool in increasing complication awareness of patients with newly diagnosed T2D during diabetes care. Patients and Methods. In a cohort study, 103 patients were split into Guessing Game group and control group. The opinions of patients and educators in Guessing Game group were surveyed. Patient performance was evaluated by test scores and the attendance to diabetes complication screening clinic. Results. A majority of patients and all educators believed that Guessing Game enhanced complication awareness. Educatees achieved higher total scores and test scores in “Fill in the Gaps” (one of 2 types of test item), more actively attended complication screening clinic, after using Guessing Game as an education tool. Conclusion. Guessing Game is an attractive and effective educational intervention to increase complication awareness of T2D patients.
  • Notes & Comments

    Jie FY, Zafar MI, Xu L, Shafqat RA, Gao F

    Sensitivity of Four Simple Methods to Screen Chinese Patients for Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy

    Acta Endo (Buc) 2018 14(3): 410-415 doi: 10.4183/aeb.2018.410

    Abstract
    Context. Diabetic peripheral neuropathy (DPN) is a common complication associated with long-term type 2 diabetes mellitus, although early diagnosis can improve prognosis. Objective. Our objective was to develop a simple protocol for early diagnosis of DPN in Chinese type 2 diabetic patients. Subjects and Methods. A total of 209 type 2 diabetic patients were included; these patients were categorized as symptomatic and asymptomatic group based on their symptoms. Clinical data of these patients were recorded and they were screened for DPN by vibration perception threshold test (VPT), 10-G nylon monofilament test, temperature identification, and the tendon reflex test. Results. The total combined rate of patients who were tested positive for DPN with all four screening methods was 68.7%. Patients tested positive for DPN were significantly older and had a longer disease duration than those who were tested negative (p<0.01); however, glycated hemoglobin levels, presence of hypertension, and gender did not differ significantly between them (p>0.05). Among screening methods, the highest positive rate observed among patients screened with the VPT test was 63.64% as compared to other tests. The total positive rate for temperature discrimination, 10-G monofilament and tendon reflex test were 26.79%, 11.96 % and 17.22 % respectively. In asymptomatic group VPT showed the highest positive rate for DPN (48.41%). Conclusions. The combination of four simple methods can improve the detection rate of DPN and identify subclinical cases. Abnormal vibration perception was the most common feature of DPN and it was associated with both disease duration and the age of the patient.
  • Editorial

    Gao F

    Variation Tendency of Coagulation Parameters in Different Hypothyroidism Stages

    Acta Endo (Buc) 2016 12(4): 450-454 doi: 10.4183/aeb.2016.450

    Abstract
    The hemostatic balance is a complex system where the delicate equilibrium is regulated by several factors including hormones. Hypothyroidism, as a common disease in the general population, affects both the coagulation and fibrinolytic systems. However, the reliable clinical evidence is so far lacking and published data remain conflicting. According to the severity of the disease, we divided all study subjects into four groups: 50 controls, 47 patients displaying subclinical hypothyroidism, 41 patients displaying moderate hypothyroidism (TSH≤50 mU/L), and 53 patients displaying severe hypothyroidism (TSH>50 mU/L). We investigated various coagulation parameters including: activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT), prothrombin time (PT), thrombin time (TT), fibrinogen (FIB) and international normalized ratio(INR). Compared with control subjects, patients with subclinical hypothyroidism displayed hypercoagulability, as reflected by shorter APTT levels and increased FIB levels. The patients with moderate hypothyroidism had only increased TT levels without any significant variation in the other studied parameters, which suggested neither obvious bleeding tendency nor clotting tendency. The patients with severe hypothyroidism displayed a bleeding tendency, as reflected by higher APTT, PT, TT, INR levels and decreased FIB levels. The patients with different hypothyroidism stages display various abnormalities of coagulation.
  • Endocrine Care

    Gao Q, Sun W, Sun Y

    Relationship Between Free Testosterone and Inflammatory Cytokines in Old Men with Acute Coronary Syndrome

    Acta Endo (Buc) 2011 7(4): 503-512 doi: 10.4183/aeb.2011.503

    Abstract
    As men are aging, their testosterone levels decline, while the morbidity of atherosclerosis (AS) rises in accordance\r\nwith their age. Recent studies indicate that inflammation contributes to atherosclerosis. Whether hypogonadism in old men is associated with inflammation deserves to be\r\ninvestigated.\r\nBackground. To examine the relationship between free testosterone (FT) and inflammatory cytokines such as\r\npregnancy-associated plasma protein A (PAPP-A), interleukin-6 (IL-6), vascular cell adhesion molecule-1 (VCAM-1), intracellular adhesion factor-1 (ICAM-1) in old men with\r\nacute coronary syndrome (ACS).\r\nMethods. Serum was collected from 107 men aged 60-86 years. Among them, 52 were patients with ACS. The relationships\r\nbetween FT and PAPP-A, IL-6, VCAM-1 and ICAM-1 were examined respectively.\r\nResults. Levels of weight, body mass index, total cholesterol, low density lipoprotein cholesterol, triglyceride, PAPPA, IL-6, VCAM-1 and ICAM-1 of old male\r\nACS patients were higher than those of controls; FT and high density lipoprotein cholesterol levels were lower than those of controls. FT level was inversely associated with PAPP-A, IL-6, VCAM-1 and ICAM-1.\r\nConclusions. FT level is inversely associated with inflammatory cytokines such as PAPP-A, IL-6, VCAM-1 and\r\nICAM-1 in old men with ACS. This might imply that low testosterone is associated with inflammation in old men with ACS.
  • General Endocrinology

    Gu PY, Kang DM, Wang WD, Chen Y, Zhao ZH, Zheng H, Ye SD

    Serum Oteocalcin Level is Independently Associated with the Carotid Intima-Media Thickness in Men with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus

    Acta Endo (Buc) 2014 10(4): 559-569 doi: 10.4183/aeb.2014.559

    Abstract
    The role of osteocalcin in atherogenesis is unclear. We investigated the association between osteocalcin and carotid atherosclerosis in Chinese middle-aged and elderly male adults and further determined whether osteocalcin is independently associated with the carotid intima-media thickness (CIMT) in hyperglycemia subgroups. Subjects and methods. A total of 84 male participants (mean age, 59.13 years) were enrolled in groups of normal glucose tolerance (NGT), impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) according to the oral glucose tolerance test. A standard interview, anthropometric measurements and laboratory analyses were performed for each participant. Bilateral carotid intima–media thicknesses (CIMT) were measured using ultrasonography. The circulating osteocalcin was measured using quantitative enzyme immunoassay. Results. Both IGT and newly diagnosed T2DM groups had significantly lower osteocalcin levels compared with the NGT group (5.01 ± 0.68 μg/L, and 6.173 ± 0.68 ng/mL vs. 11.55 ± 0.57 μg/L, respectively). Multivariate linear stepwise regression analysis demonstrated that waisthip ratio(WHR) (standardized β = -0.408, P = 0.000), 2 hour plasma glucose after glucose load, (PPG) (standardized β = -0.235, P = 0.025), homeostasis model of assessment for insulin resistance index(HOMA-IR) (standardized β = -0.287, P = 0.004), and Glycosylated haemoglobin (HbA1c) (standardized β = -0.250, P = 0.015) were independently and inversely associated with serum osteocalcin in hyperglycemia subgroups; PPG(standardized β = -0.476, P = 0.015), osteocalcin(standardized β = -0.486, P = 0.001) were negatively associated with CIMT, while TG (standardized β = 0.647, P = 0.000) was positively associated with CIMT in T2DM. Conclusion. These results showed that osteocalcin is independently associated with carotid atherosclerosis in men with T2DM. It is tempting to suggest that osteocalcin may be implicated atherosclerosis.
  • Case Report

    Chentli F, Yahiaoui S, Azzoug S

    Bardet Biedl Syndrome with Typical Retinitis Pigmentosa and Hypergonadotrophic Hypogonadism

    Acta Endo (Buc) 2011 7(4): 565-574 doi: 10.4183/aeb.2011.565

    Abstract
    Bardet Biedl syndrome (BBS) is a rare autosomal recessive disease, characterized by clinical and genetic heterogeneity. Many genes are involved. BBS seems to be\r\ndifferent from Lawrence Moon BBS, although they share some clinical symptoms. The main clinical signs are obesity, pigmentary retinopathy, kidney malformations, and hypogenitalism. Our aim is to report a case with typical\r\nretinis pigmentosa, hypergonadotrophic hypogonadism and cerebellum cyst. Case report. A man aged 18 was referred for obesity and blindness. His family history was marked by obesity and diabetes mellitus type II. His medical history began very soon, as he was born with polydactyly, then he became obese and had difficulty to learn and to see. His blindness was progressive, and his puberty was delayed.\r\nClinical and biological exams showed: severe android obesity (BMI = 40kg/m?, waist circumference = 130cm), pigmentary\r\nretinopathy, small testes with high FSH = 17 mU/mL (1-8), and normal LH = 6.13 mU/mL (0.6-12)], empty sellae, cerebellum cyst, renal malformations, and signs of chronic infections. He did not have any spasticity or ataxia.\r\nGenetic study was not done. Conclusion. In this case, all features argued for typical BBS, except for testicular\r\ninsufficiency which is classically described as hypogonadotrophic. Infections should be treated vigorously to avoid renal insufficiency.